Home › Animated Wallpapers › Lavender Sky

Lavender Sky

3.2K views · 2K · DH · 5.24 MB

Preview · not the full-length or full-resolution file
0:00 0:00

Lavender Sky Live Wallpaper is an interactive scene wallpaper available in Animated Wallpapers category. It renders at 2K, with a download size of 5.24 MB. This is not a video — it's a live scene file (.dh) and only plays through the free DesktopHut app, not as a regular video wallpaper.

Comments

Log in to comment as yourself instead of a guest.

Scene wallpapers only work with the free DesktopHut app — regular video-wallpaper apps can't play a .dh file.
How to Set as Live Wallpaper Step-by-step guide
A
alexis Scene Contributor
1 wallpaper published · 1 favorite received

Lavender Sky Live Wallpaper: Use Cases, Compatibility & How to Use

Lavender Sky is a free 2K QHD animated wallpapers interactive scene wallpaper for PC, Mac and mobile, created at 2560x1440. It is a smooth, seamlessly looping animated background from our Animated Wallpapers collection that you can set as your desktop wallpaper in a few clicks with Wallpaper Engine, Lively Wallpaper or the free DesktopHut app.

Best Use Cases

  • Desktop and gaming PCBring your Windows or macOS desktop to life with Lavender Sky.
  • 4K and ultra-wide monitors2K QHD quality that stays sharp on large and high-resolution screens.
  • Large TV or digital signageA looping animated backdrop for living-room TVs, shops and lobbies.
  • Streaming backgroundUse it as an overlay panel or scene background on Twitch and YouTube.
  • Wallpaper Engine or LivelyDrop it into your library and use it as a animated wallpapers live wallpaper.
  • Video editingLooping B-roll or motion background for edits and intros.
  • Presentations and eventsAn eye-catching backdrop for talks, meetups and parties.
  • Phone and tabletUse a video wallpaper app on Android to animate your home screen.

Compatibility

This is a live scene file (.dh), not a regular video. It plays on Windows through the free DesktopHut app.

How to Use

  1. Click the Download button above to save Lavender Sky to your device.
  2. Install the free DesktopHut app on Windows and open it.
  3. Open the downloaded scene file in the app and click Set as wallpaper.
  4. Browse more Animated Wallpapers wallpapers if you want to build a collection.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lavender Sky free to download?

Lavender Sky is available to download for free on DesktopHut for personal use on your own desktop or phone. No account is needed to download it.

How do I set Lavender Sky as my desktop wallpaper?

Install the free DesktopHut app on Windows, open the downloaded scene file in it and apply it as your wallpaper.

Will an animated wallpaper slow down my PC?

Well optimized live wallpapers use little CPU and GPU. Lively Wallpaper and Wallpaper Engine can also pause the animation automatically when a game or fullscreen app is running, so it will not hurt your frame rate.

What resolution is Lavender Sky?

Lavender Sky is provided as 2K QHD (2560x1440), with a download size of 5.24 MB. It scales to fit Full HD, 2K and 4K monitors.

Advertisement
Advertisement